ISEF May 13-18, 2018

Featured

Intel ISEF adventure begins Sunday May 13, 2018 for our 4 Grand Champion Finalists! Follow along on FB for photos of their projects and activities throughout the week. Most of all, we wish them the best at ISEF and to enjoy their week! Come visit next Thursday, May 17th on Public Day and meet the 1800 finalists from over 80 countries around the world…..It can be a life changing experience!

Congratulations to our ISEF FINALISTS!

Featured

April Pivonka, Grade 12, “Optimizing Hydroponic Plant Growth and Energy Usage with LED Spectral Manipulation”,  Camp Hill High School

Wyatt Howe, Grade 12, “A Practical Cryptosystem with Provable Security”, Hershey High School

Alec Warren, Grade 11, “Autonomous Intersection: Creating And Simulating An Intersection Without Traffic Lights”, Harrisburg Academy

Zoe Timothy, Grade 12, “Pharmaceutical Identification and Purification”, Susquenita High School

                            

CASEF 2018 Grand Champion Finalists

Featured

Senior Division:

SR-MH-020  “Should Doctors be Aware of Inter-Arm Blood Pressure Differences in Their Patients?”
Harrisburg Academy

Sponsor: Lakshmi Shrikantia

Maci Wert, Grade 11

SR-EV -003 “Optimizing Hydroponic Plant Growth and Energy Usage with LED Spectral Manipulation”

                             Camp Hill High School

                             Sponsor: Amy Diehl                     GRAND CHAMPION

                             April Pivonka, Grade 12

SR-MT-001 “A Practical Cryptosystem with Provable Security”

                             Hershey High School

                             Sponsor: Jason Sibbach GRAND CHAMPION

                             Wyatt Howe, Grade 12

SR-CP-005 “Autonomous Intersection: Creating And Simulating An Intersection Without Traffic Lights”

   Harrisburg Academy

                           Sponsor: Lakshmi Shrikantia GRAND CHAMPION

                           Alec Warren, Grade 11

SR-EN-015 “Pulling the Plug on World Problems: Creating an Inexpensive and Frictionless Wind Turbine

                            to Power the World”

                            Cumberland Valley High School

                            Sponsor: Mike Floreck GRAND CHAMPION ALTERNATE

                            Dev Lochen, Grade 9

SR-MH-004 “Pharmaceutical Identification and Purification”

                              Susquenita High School

                              Sponsor: Kathy Becker GRAND CHAMPION

                               Zoe Timothy, Grade 12

SR-AN-003 “Planariidae as a Model System for Studying Neurological Aspects of Allergy Response: Year Two of an Ongoing Study”

                             Central Dauphin High School

                             Sponsor: Scott Fields

                             Cheyna Warner, Grade 10

SR-CH-005 “Power the future: producing gas by using curcumin solution and formic acid”

   Harrisburg Academy

                           Sponsor: Lakshmi Shrikantia

                           Zishen Li, Grade 10

 

Junior Division:

JR-PH-016 “Cell Phone Radiation: Health Hazard?”

   Cumberland Valley Good Hope Middle School’

                            Sponsor: Heather Castle SECOND RUNNER-UP GRAND CHAMPION

                            Parimala Rajesh, Grade 7

JR-CH-017 “Decaf or Not Decaf: That is the Question”

                           St. Theresa School

                           Sponsor: Michelle Banks

                           Ben Frantz, Grade 7

JR-CH-018 “How Cool Are You?”

                           St. Theresa School, Grade 8

                           Sponsor: Michelle Banks GRAND CHAMPION

                           Heather Seubert

JR-BC-004-T “The Effect of Light Pollution on the Glucose Production of Aquatic Plants”

                                 Mechanicsburg Area Middle School

                                 Sponsor: Brian Chubb

                                 Kelsea Rae Harshbarger & Jackie Rae Wyszynski, Grade 7

JR-AN-004-T “Tick Talk”

                                Camp Hill Middle School

                                Sponsor: Amy Diehl FIRST RUNNER-UP GRAND CHAMPION

                                Anna Lentz, Grade 8

 

To Find Project Numbers

To Find Project Number:
Log into stemwizard accounts, click on first milestone, and under project information you should be able to see the assigned number.  If there is a problem or question, please ask your school’s fair contact person. CASEF will not answer individual student/parent questions.  ALL concerns will be addressed via the sponsor and/or school fair directors.
Please refer to www.casef.org or https://casef.stemwizard.com for the latest information updates.
 
Please DO NOT CALL HACC, the information desk has NO CASEF details.

Countdown Added

Check out the new Countdown Reminder located on the right side of the home page, you will see Countdown to Fair Day. Click it, and it will let you know how many days are left to the Student interview day with the judges! Good luck!